Presidential Media Awards 2018 - List of Winners

Presidential Media Awards 2018 - List of Winners

Television

Best News Reporting of the Year

Sinhala
Nimesh Wijesuriya - Swarnavahini

Tamil
S.D.M.Zaharan - SLRC

Best News Reading of the Year
Best Program Presentation of the Year
Best Investigative Program of the Year – Common
Best Documentary Program of the Year – Common
Best Discussion Program of the Year – Common
Best Educational Program of the Year – Common

Radio

Best Radio Newscaster of the Year /Presenting

Sinhala
Nishanthi Salpitikorala - SLBC


Tamil
Sanoos Mohomed Feroze - SLBC

Best Radio Program of the Year
Best Radio Explorative Program of the Year
Best Radio Educational Program of the Year
Special Award of Jury

News Paper

Best News Reporting of the Year

Sinhala
Sapumal Jayasena - Mawbima (Daily)


English
Mirudhula Thambiah - Ceylon Today


Tamil
Lorence Selvanayam - Thinakaran

Best Photography of the Year – Common
Best Column of the Year
Best Cartoon of the Year – Common
Best Page Design of the Year – Common
Best Feature Article of the Year
Best Investigative Press of the Year

Web

Best News casting Website of the Year – Common

Kelum Shivantha - www.srilankamirror.com

Best Multimedia Content of the Year
Best Blogger of the Year

President Media Awards 2018 - List of Nominations

Television

Best News Reporting of the Year

Sinhala
Nimesh Wijesuriya - Swarnavahini
Indika Weerakoon - ITN
Priyanga Ranasingha - Derana TV

Tamil
S.D.M.Zaharan - SLRC
Mohammed Farhan - ITN
Mohammed Safar - UTV

Best News Reading of the Year
Best Program Presentation of the Year
Best Investigative Program of the Year – Common
Best Documentary Program of the Year – Common
Best Discussion Program of the Year – Common
Best Educational Program of the Year – Common

Radio

Best Radio Newscaster of the Year /Presenting

Sinhala
Nishanthi Salpitikorala - SLBC
Tharanga Rukshan - Neth FM
Prasanna Chandana Bandara - Swadeshiya Sewaya


Tamil
Sanoos Mohomed Feroze - SLBC
Salithamby Rauf - Capital FM
Nagapooshani Karupaih - SLBC


English
Mario Wijewardhana - SLBC

Best Radio Program of the Year
Best Radio Explorative Program of the Year
Best Radio Educational Program of the Year

News Paper

Best News Reporting of the Year

Sinhala
Krishantha Aroshana Mannapperuma - Mawbima
T.M.Kumudu Upul Shantha - Mawbima (Daily)
Sapumal Jayasena - Mawbima (Daily)


English
Shamindra Ferdinando - The Island
Chamika Silva - Daily Mirror
Mirudhula Thambiah - Ceylon Today


Tamil
Lorence Selvanayam - Thinakaran
Thambirajha Sahadevarajah - Thinakaran and Virakesari
Subramaniam Nishantha - Sudaroli

Best Photography of the Year – Common
Best Column of the Year
Best Cartoon of the Year – Common
Best Page Design of the Year – Common
Best Feature Article of the Year
Best Investigative Press of the Year

Web

Best News casting Website of the Year – Common

Kelum Shivantha - www.srilankamirror.com
Hasinsi Poornima Ayuwardana - sinhala.adaderana.lk
Prabuddha Athukorala - Thinakaran.lk

Best Multimedia Content of the Year
Best Blogger of the Year

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.